Call us: 0117 980 4037    |   

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice sets out how this website and team of surgeons behind it uses and protects any information that you provide when you use our website.

The confidentiality of your information is of paramount concern to us and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  You do not have to provide any personal information in order to use our website. However, you may decide to provide information about yourself via email.

What information may we collect?

If you decide to submit data to us, for example by completing an online form or by contacting us via email, telephone, one of our blogs, or through any other social media we may use that information to identify you as an individual. We refer to any information that may identify you as an individual, such as your name and email address, as ‘personal data’ or ‘personal information’.

The personal data that we may ask for includes the following:

  • Name;
  • job title,
  • contact information including email address;
  • employment information (where relevant e.g. if you are applying for a job with us);
  • other information that you provide to us via our website (e.g. by completing our online forms or requesting any of our services);
  • information that you provide when you are interacting with social media or Blog on our website.

We do not share this information with third parties and it will be mainitained and protected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

‘Sensitive’ information

Sometimes you may decide to submit personal information which is of a more private nature, which we refer to as ‘sensitive information’, such as:

  • your ethnic origin;
  • your gender;
  • any underlying health conditions.

We may collect this sensitive information if you decide to give it to us and if we believe the processing of this information is necessary or useful in planning your treatment or our advice. We will only use this information for these purposes and will not share it with third parties unrelated to these needs.

Third party personal information

Before you share any information with us about other people, you must make sure that you have their consent to doing so. So if submitting an enquiry for a froend or relative, make sure you have their agreement first.

Anonymous, aggregated data collected

We may also gather information about your computer and how you use our website. This information is typically anonymous and the analytics that we collect for this purpose will not identify you as an individual. We refer to this as ‘non-personal’ information. The collection of this non-personal data is in order for us to learn more about your, and our other users’, online behaviour so we can improve our website.

We may use cookies or other technology to understand how people are using our site.

Cookies are short pieces of data that are sent to your computer when you visit a website. On later visits, this data is then returned to that website. Cookies allow us to understand which parts of our website are visited and used most and from where and how visitors find us..

We do not use any intrusive or advertising based cookies. The cookies we use are limited to 'session' cookies used for Google Analytics which gives us basic statistics about visitors.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us.

Contact us

If you would like to discuss with us how we use your personal data or if you have any queries about this privacy notice, you may contact us by emailing us at info@kneespecialists.co.uk